Sport

Bowls notes

by
September 07, 2017

Barooga Sports

Opening day was held last Saturday where we enjoyed a spider, two games of bowls and a wonderful tea supplied by our ladies.

It was a wonderful meal and everyone enjoyed the company of their fellow bowlers and all look forward to a successful year for season 2017-18.

On the Friday before the opening day we had an equal record crowd of 52 bowlers enjoying the day where the winners in this large crowd were John Sullivan and Di Nye with a score of +24 with the runners-up being Archie Ellis and Neville Walsh with +19.

Also on +19 but with less number of ends won were Karen Bruce and Mary Hoog but they did manage to win the best second game with +16.

Best first game winners were Carol Wigg and Kevin Kennedy with +12

Lots of things happening now that the season is getting under way with Murray Bowls opening day on September 10.

Unfortunately this clashes with our practice match at Corowa, but if you wish to attend get your name down on the notice board at the club.

Practice match teams will be selected today (Wednesday) and all involved will be contacted to arrange travel, etc.

First trade day is tomorrow (Thursday) so get your teams together and ring up Nathalia and come along to the first trade day of the year.

The week after, September 14, the trade day will be at Barooga so keep that date in mind also.

Medley pairs is on Tuesday, September 12; names are needed for this event as well.

Ladies’ trade days start today (Wednesday) at Cobram.

This is a new concept for the ladies who, seeing how successful it is for the men, have decided to give it a go, so ladies, form your teams of three and get down to Cobram for the first ever ladies’ trade day.

Cobram

Cobram Bowling Club August Triples 2017.

Winners: Barrie Lester, Josh Thornton, Troy Mansbridge.

Runners-up: Les Spencer, Andy Lefevre, Bob Fiddes.

Third: Barry Walker, John Anders, Ross Smith.

Fourth: David Daws, Geoff Mitchell, Brett Wright.

Fifth: Phil Hodge, Steve Patching, George Sharp.

Sixth: Neil Loveridge, Vic Brincat, John Potter.

Seventh: Pat O’Shea, Allan McDonald, Warren Blanch.

Eighth: Peter Veraldo, Ron Makin, Rob Tait.

Best game, day one: Mike Gay, Tim Smith, Ritchie McGovern.

Best game, day two: Garry Warren, Kevin Thomson, Terry Thomas.

By
More in Sport
Login Sign Up

Dummy text